3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to 3Degrees Group, Inc. (“3Degrees”). The following Privacy Policy discloses the information practices followed by 3Degrees with respect to your personal information which may be disclosed to 3Degrees, or gathered by 3Degrees with respect to 3Degrees’ public website, including the type of information that we gather, the way we use information internally and our policy regarding sharing information with others. We have implemented these practices for 3Degrees’ website (www.3Degreesinc.com) and other pages operated by 3Degrees. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Shield
3Degrees complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. 3Degrees has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

For EU residents, the independent dispute resolution bodies designated to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to the individual are:

  • EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs)
  • Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

In the dispute resolution process it is possible, under certain conditions, for EU individual to invoke binding arbitration. For the purposes of this policy, 3Degrees is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United State Federal Trade Commission.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information gathered on our website, or by any other method, refers to information that is defined as personal information under applicable law. Your personal information will never be sold. After your personal information has been anonymized and aggregated it may be used in marketing campaigns.

Categories of Personal Information Collected
3Degrees may collect the following categories of personal information:

  • name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • utility account number
  • home or auto ownership
  • business contact information and title
  • internet protocol (IP) address
  • information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • deidentified or aggregate consumer data

Protecting Personal Information
Personal information gathered about customers interested in our products and services is only accessible by appropriate personnel who have a business need for the information. 3Degrees provides training and communication programs to educate its personnel about the meaning and requirements of this privacy policy. It uses systems, policies and procedures to maintain the accuracy of customer information and to protect it from loss, misuse, or alteration.

Consent
We may seek your consent, via an active indication, to certain collection and processing activities of your information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. The form of consent may vary depending on the method of information collection (on our website, by email, by phone, or in the field).

How We Use Personal Information
Any information that you provide to us will be used only for purposes related to 3Degrees or the client on whose behalf we are collecting it. However, in some instances, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we use for delivering specific products or services to you (such as support services, shipping, direct mail organizations, research, or analytics). 3Degrees may access your information in the event of a dispute, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, abuse of our website, or violation of our Privacy Policy. 3Degrees remains liable for the privacy protection of your information when it is transferred to third parties.

Use of Personal Information by Third Parties
We maintain a log file of all actions that are initiated or facilitated using our website, to capture, record and store data concerning the transaction. Access to this data is restricted to those who administer our network and public website, and to our legal counsel who may access this information in the event of a dispute, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, or abuse of our website.

Categories of Personal Information Shared with Third Parties
3Degrees may share the below categories of personal information with third-party partners.

  • name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • utility account number
  • home or auto ownership
  • business contact information and title
  • information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • deidentified or aggregate consumer data

Domain Name and IP Address
You may opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing e-mails at any time by following our unsubscribe link, notifying us as a reply to any unwanted e-mail, or by writing to 3Degrees at 325 Montgomery St., Suite 320, San Francisco, California, 94104. Requests to unsubscribe from 3Degrees e-mails may take 10 business days to process. This opt-out procedure will not be available for e-mails that are necessary to provide confirmation of a completed transaction (such as a purchase, service request or change in the visitor’s user profile) or for e-mails that confirm a visitor’s status as a registered user of the 3Degrees customer extranet.

Other Personal Information
For statistical purposes, we collect IP addresses and in some cases domain names from which visits to our website originate, in order to measure use, to improve the content or responsiveness of our site or to customize the content or layout of the site for the individual visitor. We may also aggregate anonymized information relating to our visitors’ traffic patterns from the data that we collect and retain concerning the IP addresses and domain names of our visitors, and we may use or divulge such aggregate information about our users with third parties such as our business partners, distributors, and service and support providers. You may visit our website anonymously if you wish, by using appropriate software or web services available from third parties.

Log Files
We maintain a log file of all actions that are initiated or facilitated using our website, to capture, record and store data concerning the transaction. Access to this data is restricted to those who administer our network and public website, and to our legal counsel who may access this information in the event of a dispute, in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, abuse of our website, or violation of our Privacy Policy.

E-mail Address
You should know that e-mail is not necessarily secure against all forms of interception. If your communication includes sensitive information about you and you would prefer not to transmit this information in this fashion, please contact us by mail or telephone rather than e-mail. We collect only those e-mail addresses that are volunteered by the visitor, through e-mail messages addressed to our company or its employees, or through visitor responses via the “contact us” portion of the site, e-mail marketing destination web pages and public events. With the owners’ consent, we use these e-mail addresses for marketing purposes and to inform those interested in our products about events, products, services or other items of interest. We may also use the e-mail addresses volunteered by our visitors to register the visitor for an extranet account or to process orders for brochures and other written materials.

Other Personal Information
We may use a mailing address or phone number that a visitor provides for a variety of 3Degrees-related reasons. We may send periodic mailings to visitors or make telephone calls to inform those visitors who have provided a mailing address or telephone number of new products, services or events. If you do not wish to receive such calls or mailings, you may request to be removed from the contact list by contacting 3Degrees at unsubscribe@3degreesinc.com or by phone at 1-866-476-9378. Additionally, you may make your request by writing to 3Degrees at 235 Montgomery St., Suite 320, San Francisco, CA 94104.

Your Rights
You have the right to:

  • Request that your data that we collect be deleted, corrected, frozen (not used) or provided to you at any time.
  • Request that we provide you the categories and sources of data we have collected from you, the purposes for collecting it, and all parties with whom it is shared.
  • Object or raise a complaint at any time as to how your data is being processed or protected.

These requests may be made via e-mail to unsubscribe@3degreesinc.com or by phone at 1-866-476-9378. 3Degrees may require proof of identity before complying with such requests. We will respond to any such requests within 45 days. Note that requests to delete data may be subject to exceptions in cases where the data is needed to A) complete a transaction, B) respond to data security incidents, C) enable internal use consistent with this policy, or D) Comply with legal obligations.

Retention of Personal Data
We will retain your personal data only for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected for. Your data may also be retained or deleted according to contractual or other legal requirement, or at your request.

Advertising
To provide you with special offers, product information and other marketing or promotional communications from 3Degrees or from other third parties, we may use targeted ads both on our digital properties as well as others, directly or through a variety of partners using the following data:

  • Data from advertising technologies on and off our services like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers.
  • Information you provide to us via our website or to 3Degrees (for example, account-related information such as name and address)
  • Data from your use of our services (for example, activity-related information such as search history, feed, content you read, page visits, videos you watch, or clicking on an ad.)
  • Information from advertising partners and publishers.

Info to Ad Providers
We do not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for their advertising except: (i) hashed (encrypted) identifiers or device identifiers (to the extent they are personal data in some countries); or (ii) with your separate permission (e.g. provided via a lead generation form).

However, if you view or click on an ad on or off our Site or apps, the ad provider will get a signal that someone visited the page that displayed the ad, and they may identify you through the use of mechanisms such as cookies. Advertising partners can associate personal data collected by the advertiser directly from you with our cookies and similar technologies. In such instances, we seek to contractually require such advertising partners to obtain your explicit, opt-in consent before doing so.

Aggregate Insights
We may use your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistics, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor insights.

Cookie Policy
3Degrees may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our Site, including any other media form, media channel, mobile Site, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

Use of Cookies
A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

Types of Cookies
The following types of cookies may be used when you visit 3Degrees.com:

  • Advertising Cookies
    Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.
  • Analytics Cookies
    Analytics cookies monitor how users reach the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.
  • Our Cookies
    Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.
  • Personalization Cookies
    Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.
  • Security Cookies
    Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
  • Site Management Cookies
    Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.
  • Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

3Degrees Use of Cookies, Web Beacons & Tracking Pixels

Cookie Source  Purpose/Type Information
3Degrees.com Our, Personalization, Security, Site Management Our Site 
Unbounce  Our, Personalization, Security, Site Management Landing Page Software
Google Marketing Platform Advertising  Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
Facebook Pixel  Advertising  Facebook operates a Social Network. 
Google Ads Advertising  Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
Google Dynamic  Advertising  Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
DoubleClick Advertising Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
LinkedIn Marketing Solutions Advertising Bizo is an ad targeting data company focused on the business-to-business market. They provide targeting technologies and services to online marketers and websites.
Google Tag Manager  Site Function  Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
Google Analytics  Analytics  An analytics service that tracks website traffic and engagement as well as anonymized audience profile data.
GA Audiences  Analytics Google operates an Internet search engine, offering targeted search results from billions of web pages.
Crazy Egg Analytics  Crazy Egg is an analytics service that provides graphical and text analysis of visitor behavior on a website. It tracks where visitors click and allows webmasters to fine-tune their website’s performance.
Pardot Analytics Pardot provides interactive marketing solutions. It offers Prospect Insight, a marketing automation suite for sales and marketing professionals for web and mobile, LeadDeck Prospect Monitor.
OptinMonster Customer Interaction OptinMonster converts website visitors into newsletter subscribers by prompting visitors with an enrollment pop-up box upon arrival to the 3Degrees website. 

Control of Cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device settings for how you can control of reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

Other Tracking Technologies
In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

*To learn more about interest-based advertising or to opt-out of third-party vendor’s use of cookies, please visit: the Digital Advertising Alliance (DDA) Self-Regulatory Program, http://www.aboutads.info

Data Security
We safeguard the security of the data you send us using physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We have taken reasonable precautions to protect against misuse, theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of your information prior to our receiving it, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often, that your passwords include a combination of letters and numbers, and that you make certain that you are using a secure browser. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.

Data Forwarding
We maintain your personal information on servers and computers located in the United States and operated under our direct supervision and control. Personal information collected from United States individuals will not be forwarded outside the United States.

Children’s Privacy
We do not structure our website to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personal information from anyone whom we know to be under 13 years of age.

Third Party Sites
At times 3Degrees’s website may contain links to other sites. When you click on one of these links you are being transferred to a website operated by someone other than 3Degrees, and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy. 3Degrees does not share your personal information with these websites and is not responsible for their individual privacy practices. We encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of these operators.

Future Changes
3Degrees may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Comments and Questions
We welcome comments and questions on this Privacy Policy. As stated above, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy, and we will make every reasonable effort to keep your information secure. Questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed via e-mail to info@3degreesinc.com or by phone at 1-866-476-9378. Additionally, you may make your request by writing to 3Degrees Inc., 235 Mongtomery St., Suite 320, San Francisco, CA 94104.

To request the erasure or rectification of personal data, please contact us here.

Effective Date: January 13, 2020